News/Reports

Table 5: Significant Species and Conservation Status in 19 Marine Ecological Reserves

Posted May 27, 2015 | Categories : Marine Reserves,Oil Spill Threat,Rare Species,Reports,SARA |

Table 5: Significant Species and Conservation Status in 19 Marine Ecological Reserves

ER# Name Species Scientific Name Species Common Name BC List Status COSEWIC Status SARA Status CF Prov. Priority
28 Ambrose Lake Oncorhynchus clarkii Coastal Cutthroat Trout, ssp. lewisi, S3S4 (2004) Blue Special concern  2
Gasterosteus aculeatus Threespine Stickleback Yellow Special concern 6
24 Baeria Rocks Lasthenia maritima hairy goldfields S2S3 (2000) Blue 3
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald eagle S5B,S5N (2009) yellow  NAR (1984)  6
Haematopus bachmani Black oystercatcher S4 (2009) yellow  5
Zalophus californianus California Sea Lion S5N (2006) yellow  6
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged gull S5B (2009)  yellow  5
Phoca vitulina Harbour seal S5 (2006) yellow  6
Phalacrocorax pelagicus Pelagic cormorant S2B (2005) red  5
151 Ballingall Islets Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged gull  S5B(2009)yellow  5
Phalacrocorax auritus Double-crested cormorant S3S4B(2013)Blue  NAR (1978)  2
Cepphus columba Pigeon guillemot  S4B (2009) yellow  2
121 Brackman Island (to GINPR) Phalacrocorax auritus Double-crested cormorant  S3S4B(2013)Blue  NAR (1978)  2
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged gull  S5B(2009)yellow  5
17 Canoe Islets Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged gull  S5B(2009)yellow  5
Zalophus californianus California Sea Lion  S4 (2009) yellow  6
Eumetopias jubatus Steller Sea Lion S3B,S3N(2014)Blue  1
Phoca vitulina Harbour Seal  S5(2006) yellow  6
Clupea pallasii Pacific Herring  SNR  NA
1 Cleland Island Uvia aalge Common Murre S2B,S4N (2005) Red 2
Fratercula cirrhata Tufted Puffin S3B,S4N (2011)   Blue 2
Ptychamphus aleutius Cassin’s Auklet S2S3B,S4N (2005) Blue  SC (2014) 2
Cerorhinca monocerata Rhinoceros Auklet  S4B (2005)yellow 4
Romanzoffia tracyi Tracy’s Mistmaiden  S3S4 (2006)  yellow  4
Oceanodroma leucorhoa Leach’s Storm-petrel  S4B (2005) yellow  4
Oceanodroma furcata Fork-tailed Storm-petrel  S4B (2005) yellow  4
Haematopus bachmani Black Oystercatcher  S4 (2009) yellow  5
Phalacrocorax pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant S2B (2005) red  2
Cepphus columba Pigeon Guillemot,   S4B (2009) yellow  2
Aneides vagrans Wandering Salamander S3S4 (2010)   Blue listed  2
153 Francis Point Agrostis pallens Dune bentgrass S3S4 (2008) Yellow  2
Eumetopias jubatus Steller Sea Lion Blue SC (2013)  1-SC (2005)  2
Brachyramphus marmoratus Marbled Murrelet S3B,S3N (2010)  Blue  T (2012)  1-T (2003)  1
Thuja plicata Western redcedar S5 (2000)  yellow  5
Polystichum munitum sword fern  S5 (2000) yellow  6
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii Douglas-fir S5 (2000) yellow  6
Pinus contorta var. latifolia lodgepole pine  S5 (2000)yellow  5
  grey rock-moss
sensitive mosses
& lichens on the shallow-soiled coastal bluffs
  reindeer lichens
137 Hudson Rocks Phalacrocorax auritus Double-crested Cormorants  S3S4B(2013)Blue  2
Phoca vitulina Harbour seals  S5(2006) yellow  6
Haematopus bachmani Black Oystercatchers   S4 (2009) yellow  5
Cepphus columba Pigeon Guillemots   S4B (2009) yellow  2
4 Lasqueti Island Juniperus maritima Seaside juniper  S3 (2008)  blue  3
Allium acuminatum Hooker’s onion  S4 (2011)  yellow  4
Oncorhynhus spp. Salmon  S4 yellow  1
Mimulus breweri Brewer’s monkey-flower  S2S3 (2000)blue  2
Toxicodendron diversilobum Poison oak  S2S3 (2000)blue  2
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii Douglas-fir  S5 (2000)yellow  6
Mahonia nervosa dull Oregon-grape  S5 (2000)yellow
Pseudotsuga menziesii var. menziesii Douglas-fir  S5 (2000) yellow  6
Arbutus menziesii Arbutus S4 Yellow(2014)  6
Glaucidium gnoma Northern Pygmy-owl, ssp. swarthi  S3 (2009)blue  1
Bubo virginianus Great Horned Owl  S5 (2009)yellow  6
Cathartes aura Turkey Vulture  S4 (2009)  yellow  5
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle  S5B,S5N (2009) yellow  6
105 Megin River Oncorhynchus tshawytscha Chinook Salmon S4 yellow 2
Oncorhynchus keta Chum Salmon S5 yellow 2
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon S4 yellow 2
Oncorhynchus gorbuscha Pink Salmon S5 yellow 6
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon S4 (2000)  Yellow  2
37 Mount Maxwell Unknown, 3.3 km of shoreline
16 Mount Tuam Unknown,1.25 km of shoreline.
94 Oak Bay Islands Rosa gymnocarpa Baldhip rose S5 (2000) yellow 6
Haematopus bachmani Black Oystercatcher S4 (2009)yellow 5
Pteridium aquilinum Bracken fern  (2001) yellow 2
Phalacrocorax penicillatus Brandt’s Cormorant SHB,S4N (2011) red 1
Opuntia fragilis Brittle prickly-pear cactus S5 (2000) yellow 6
Ranunculus californicus California buttercup S1 (2003)  red listed E (2008)  1-E (2011) 1
Fritillaria affinis Chocolate lily S5 (2000)  yellow 6
Phocoenoides dalli Dall’s Porpoise  S4S5 (2006)yellow NAR1989 4
Phalacrocorax auritus Double-crested cormorant S3S4B (2013) blue NAR 1978 2
Spergularia macrotheca ssp. macrotheca Beach sand-spurry  S3S4 (2006)yellow 4
97 Race Rocks Orcinus orca Southern resident Killer whale S1 (2011)  Red T(2008) 1-E (2003) Endangered 1
Orcinus orca Northeast Pacific transient population S2 (2011)   Red T(2008)  1-T(2003) 1
Haliotis kamtschatkana Northern abalone S2 (2002) red T-(2000) 1-T (2003) Endangered 2
Sebastes maliger Quillback rockfish SNR T (2009) 1 -Threatened
Phalacrocorax penicillatus Brandt’s Cormorant  SHB,S4N (2011) red 1
Phalacrocorax auritus Double-crested Cormorant  S3S4B (2013) blue NAR (1978) 2
Acipenser trnasmontanus white sturgeon S1 (2010) Endangered (2003) 1-Endangered (2006) 2
Cepphus columba Pigeon Guillemot S4B (2009) Yellow 2
Pelecanus occidentalis Brown pelican SNRM (2009) 2
Ardea herodias Great Blue Heron S3B (2009)  2
Calidris canutus Red knot S1S2M (2009)  red  Endangered/
Threatened (2007)
1-T/E (2010) 1
Calidris alba   Sanderling S4S5M (2009) yellow 2
Calidris alpina Dunlin S4N (2009)  yellow 4
Calidris mauri Western Sandpiper S4S5M (2009) yellow 2
Calidris ptilocnemis   Rock Sandpiper S4N (2009) yellow 2
Calidris virgata Surfbird S4M (2009) yerllow 4
Charadrius vociferus   Killdeer S4B (2009)  yellow 2
Gavia pacifica   Pacific Loon S4S5B,S4N (2009)  yellow 5
Gavia stellata   Red-throated Loon S4B (2011) 6
Hydroprogne caspia   Caspian Tern S3B (2011)  Blue NAR (1999 2
Regulus satrapa   Golden-crowned Kinglet S5B (2009) yellow 5
Strix varia   Barred Owl S5B (2011)   yellow 6
Histrionicus histrionicus   Harlequin Duck S4B,S3N (2011) yellow 1
Romanzoffia tracyi Tracy’s Mistmaiden S3S4 (2006)yellow 4
Lathyrus japonicus var. maritimus Beach pea S5 (2000) 6
Phyllospadix scouleri   Scouler’s surf-grass S5 (2000) yellow 6
Sisyrinchium littorale   shore blue-eyed-grass S4 (2004)   yellow 3
Anthus rubescens American Pipit 35B (2009) yellow 6
Zonotrichia atricapilla   Golden-crowned Sparrow S5B (2011) yellow 6
Armeria maritima Thrift S3S4 (2001) yellow 6
Anas crecca Green-winged teal S5B, SSN (2009) yellow 5
Anas platyrhynchos   Mallard S5B,S5N(2009) yellow 5
Branta bernicla   Brant S3M (2009) Blue 2
Branta hutchinsii   Cackling goose S3M (2009) Blue 4
Cerorhinca monocerata   Rhinoceros Auklet S4B (2005) yellow 4
Haematopus bachmani   Black Oystercatcvher S4 (2009) yellow 5
Eschrichtius robustus Grey whale  S3 (2006) Special Concern (2004) 1-SC (2005) 4
Phocoean phocoena Harbour porpoise S3 (2006) Blue 4
Eumetopias jubatus Steller Sea lion S3B,S3N (2014) blue Special Concern (2006) 1-SC (2005) 1
Haematopus bachmani Black Oystercatcher S4 (2009) yellow NAR (2006) 5
Zalophus californianus California sea lion S5N (2006) yellow 6
Phocoenoides dalli Dall’s Porpoise S4S5 (2006) yellow NAR (1989) 4
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged gull S5B (2009) yellow 5
Larus californicus California gull S3B (2013)   Blue     4
    Larus heermanni Heermann’s Gull S4N (2009)  yellow     4
    Larus occidentalis Western Gull S4N (2009)  yellow     4
    Larus thayeri   Thayer’s Gull S5M (2009) yellow     6
    Limnodromus griseus   Short-billed Dowitcher S2S3B (2011)  Blue     3
    Tringa incana   Wandering Tattler S3S4B (2013) Blue     4
    Troglodytes hiemalis   Winter Wren S5B (2009) Yellow      —
    Uria aalge   Common Murre S2B,S4N (2005)   red     2
Falco peregrinus pealei Peregrine falcon, (pealei subspecies) S3B (2010) blue Special Concern (2007) 1-T/E 2010 1
Enhydra lutris Sea Otter S3 (2010) blue SC (2010) 1-SC (2003) 1
Bucephala albeola Bufflehead S5B (2009) yellow 6
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet S2S3B,S4N (2005) blue Special Concern (2004) 1-SC (2006) 1
Brachyramphus marmoratus Marbled Murrelet S3B,S3N (2010) Blue  Threatened (2012) 1-T (2013) 1
Melanitta perspicillata   Surf Scoter S3B,S4N (2005)   blue 4
Melospiza melodia Song Sparrow S5B (2010)   yellow 2
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald eagle S5B,S5N (2009) yellow  NAR (1984) 6
Phoca vitulina Harbour seal S5 (2006) yellow NAR(1999) 6
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe S1B,S2N (2009) red SC(2014) 1
Mirounga angustirostris Northern Elephant Seal S1B (2014) red NAR (2006) 5
Callorhinus ursinus Northern Fur Seal S2M (2006) red Threatened (2010) 2
Phalacrocorax pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant S2B (2005) red 5
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher S4S5B (2009) yellow 2
Megaptera novaeangliae Humpback Whale S3 (2006) Blue SC (2011) 1-T (2005) 2
Sagina decumbens ssp. occidentalis western pearlwort S4 (2007) yellow 4
Amsinckia spectabilis Seaside fiddleneck S3S4 (2013)yellow 4
18 Rose Islets Phalacrocorax auritus Double-crested Cormorants Blue listed 2
Larus glaucescens Glaucous winged gull 5
Phalacrocorax pelagicus Pelagic Cormorant   S4B (2005)  yellow 5
Haematopus bachmani Black Oystercatcher S4 (2009) yellow NAR (2006) 5
Cepphus columba Pigeon Guillemot
141 San Juan River Estuary Mimulus dentatus tooth-leaved monkey flower S2S3 (2013)   Blue     3
Castilleja ambigua ssp. ambigua paintbrush owl-clover. S2S3 (2007) Blue     2
Prosartes smithii Smith’s fairybells, S3 (2000)  Blue     2
Cardamine angulata angled bitter-cress S2S3 (2000)  Blue     2
Pleuropogon refractus) nodding semaphore-grass. S3 (2001) Blue      2
Cervus canadensis rooseveltii Rooseveldt Elk S3S4 (2010)  Blue     2
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle S5B,S5N (2009) Yellow     6
Ursus americanus Black Bear S5 (2010)  yelllow     6
Neovision vision mink S5 (2011) yellow      6
Lontra Canadensis River otter S4S5 (2010) yellow     4
67 Satellite Channel Maldane glebifex genera Lumbrinereis and Nephtys
Sternaspis fossor Sedentary polychaete
Prionospio Sedentary polychaete
Compsomyax subdiaphana pelecypods
Macoma elimata pelecypods
Yoldia ensifera pelecypods
Ophiura sarsi brittle star
66 Ten Mile Point Haliotis kamtschatkana Northern Abalone S2 (2002) red T-2000 1-T (2003) Endangered 2
Artemisia alaskana Alaskan sagebrush S2S3 (2001) Blue 3
Haematopus bachmani Black Oystercatcher S4 (2009) yellow NAR (2006) 5
Phoca vitulina Harbour seal S5 (2006) yellow NAR(1999) 6
132 Trial Island Stumella neglecta Western Meadowlark (Georgia Depression population) SXB (2010) red 2
Coenonympha tullia ssp. insulana Common Ringlet, ssp. insulana S1 (2013) red 1
Alopecurus carolinianus Carolina meadow-foxtail S2 (2000) red 3
Castilleja levisecta golden paintbrush S1 (2009) red E (2007) 1-E (2003) Endangered 1
Limnanthes macounii Macoun’s meadow-foam S2 (2007) red T (2004) 1-T (2006) Threatened 1
Lupinus densiflorus dense-flowered lupine  S1 (2009) red E (2005) 1-E (2006) 1
Lotus formosissimus seaside birds-foot trefoil S1 (2000) E (2010) 1-E (2003) 1
Sanicula arctopoides snake-root sanicle S1 (2011)  red E (2001) E (2001) 1
Sanicula bipinnatifida purple sanicle S2 (2009) red T (2001)  1-T (2003) Threatened 1
Leymus triticoides creeping wildrye
Orthocarpus bracteosus rosy owl-clover S1 (2009) red E (2004) 1-E (2005) Endangered 1
Quercus garryana/Bromus carinatus Garry oak – California brome association
Silene scouleri ssp. grandis coastal Scouler’s catchfly S1 (2000) red E (2003) 1-E (2005) 4
Castilleja victoriae Victoria’s owl-clover S1 (2009) red E (2010) 1-E (2012) Endangered  1
Entosthodon fascicularis banded cord-moss S2S3 (2011) blue  SC (2005) 1-SC (2006) 2
Anagallis minima chaffweed S3 (2008) blue 2
Aster curtus white-top aster S2 (2008) red SC (2009) 1-SC (2003)  1
Isoetes nuttallii Nuttall’s quillwort S3 (2001) blue 2
Sidalcea hendersonii Henderson’s checker-mallow S3 (2001) blue 2
Crassula aquatica pigmyweed S4 (2008) yellow 2
Lupinus littoralis seashore lupine S3S4 (2005) yellow 4
Montia dichotoma dwarf montia S3S4 (2001) yellow  4
Fritillaria affinis var. affinis chocolate lily S5 (2000) yellow 6
Camassia quamash common camas S4 (2000) yellow 2
Poa macrantha dune bluegrass S3S4 (2001) yellow 4
Quercus garryana Garry oak S5 (2000) yellow 6

References:

BC Species  explorer http://a100.gov.bc.ca/pub/eswp/search.do

Species at Risk Act (SARA) Consultations – Pacific Region

Search Aquatic Species at risk
Friends of Ecological Reserves http://ecoreserves.bc.ca/

BC Parks Ecological Reserves http://www.env.gov.bc.ca/bcparks/eco_reserv